Profile and Biography of Justin Bieber

Profile and Biography of Justin BieberJustin Bieber Profile:

Birth Name: Justin Drew Bieber
Birth Date: March 14, 1994
Birth Place: London, Ontario, Canada
Height: 5′ 5″
Nationality: Canadian
Famous as: Singer, Song writer
Instruments: Vocals, guitar, piano, percussion, trumpet
Years active: 2007–present
Labels: Island, RBMG
Associated acts: Usher
Popular for Single: “One Time” (2009)
Justin Bieber Family

Jeremy Bieber – Bieber’s father

Pattie Mallette – Bieber’s mother

He kept his father’s last name by law, but his mother changed back to her maiden name by her choice.
Justin Bieber Biography:

Justin Bieber was born on March 1, 1994 in Stratford, Ontario. Bieber’s mother, Pattie Mallette, was 18 years old when she became pregnant with her son. Bieber was raised as an only child by Mallette, who worked low-paying office jobs, though Bieber maintains contact with his father (Jeremy Bieber). As he grew, Bieber taught himself to play the piano, drums, guitar, and trumpet. In late 2007, when he was twelve, Bieber sang Ne-Yo’s “So Sick” for a local singing competition in Stratford and placed second. Mallette posted a video of the performance on YouTube for their family and friends to see. She continued to upload videos of Bieber singing covers of various R&B songs, and Bieber’s popularity on the site grew.

When Justin Bieber was just 13, his future manager Scooter Braun, a former marketing executive for So So Def, discovered him. Just seven months after Bieber began uploading the videos to YouTube, he was flown to Atlanta to meet superstar R&B singer Usher. He also ended up meeting with Justin Timberlake who was another star with an interest in signing Justin Bieber to a contract.
Profile and Biography of Justin BieberIn October of 2008, Justin was officially signed to Island Records and began working on his debut album “My World“. Powerhouse producers like Christopher “Tricky” Stewart and The-Dream lent their helping hands on the effort. He also got Usher as his collaborator on one of the songs.
Justin Bieber Biography – Career

His debut single, “One Time“, charted in the top thirty on over ten charts, and was certified Platinum in Canada and the United States. The album’s second single, “One Less Lonely Girl” was a top ten hit in Canada, and a top twenty hit in the United States and Germany, and also charted in other countries. Two digital-only singles, “Love Me“, and “Favorite Girl“, attained chart success. The four remaining songs from the album also charted, making Bieber the first artist in history to do so. The second-half of his debut album, and his first full studio album, My World 2.0, was released on March 23, 2010. The lead single, “Baby“, featuring Ludacris, was released on January 18, 2010, and became Bieber’s biggest hit to date, charting within the top five of the United States and Canada. Two digital singles were released in March prior to the album, “Never Let You Go”, and “U Smile” both charting in the top thirty of the U.S. and Canada. “Somebody to Love” was serviced to radio as the album’s second single.

Bieber will begin recording his next album in the summer of 2010 in New York City. British singer and songwriter Taio Cruz has confirmed he is writing on Bieber’s next project.
Profile and Biography of Justin BieberBieber performed Stevie Wonder’s “Someday at Christmas” for U.S. President Barack Obama and first lady Michelle Obama at the White House for Christmas in Washington, which was broadcast on December 20, 2009 on USA television broadcaster TNT. Bieber was also one of the performers at Dick Clark’s New Year’s Rockin’ Eve with Ryan Seacrest on December 31, 2009.

Justin Bieber was a presenter at the 52nd Grammy Awards on January 31, 2010. He was invited to be a vocalist for the remake of We Are The World for its 25th anniversary to benefit Haiti after the earthquake. Bieber sings the opening line, which was sung by Lionel Richie in the original version.

On March 12, 2010, a version of K’naan’s “Wavin’ Flag” recorded by a collective of Canadian musicians known as Young Artists for Haiti was released. Justin Bieber is featured in the song, performing the closing lines.

Popular Posts

Blog Archive